CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B85385

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Glutaric Acid, derived from cyclopentanone (CAS #110-94-1) from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Glutaric Acid will be 2917.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: maleic acid; succinnic acid derived in whole or in part from maleic anhydride or from cyclohexane; glutaric acid derived in whole or in part from cyclopentanone; and anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and other derivatives of adipic acid, of fumaric acid derived in whole or in part from aromatic hydrocarbons, of maleic acid, of succinnic acid derived in whole or in part from maleic anhydride or from cyclohexane or of glutaric acid derived in whole or in part from cyclopentanone, not elsewhere specified or included: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division